Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")
  1. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

    MTR Corporation Limited ("MTRCL", "we", "our" or "us") collects your Name, Email Address, Contact Number and Personal Data registered in the MTR Malls mobile app (“Personal Data”) when you participate in the “MTR Malls Summer e-Sports Campaign” programme (the “Programme”). Such Personal Data provided by you will be used by MTRCL for the purposes of:

    1. verification of your identity; and
    2. providing you with online reservation and electronic ticket redemption service related to the Programme (the “Purposes”).
  2. Your obligation to provide information

    It is obligatory to provide your Personal Data to us otherwise you will not be able to participate in the Programme.

  3. Transfer

    We will take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

    1. if MTRCL decides to sell any relevant part of its business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTRCL's rights in respect of your Personal Data;
    2. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, data processing or other services to MTRCL for the Purposes;
    3. any person to whom MTRCL is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on MTRCL or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MTRCL is expected to comply.
  4. Your Right to Access and Correction

    You may at any time request access to and to correct Personal Data relating to you in our records. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below, marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers.

  5. 5. Personal Data Privacy Officer

    If you want to make such request for access to or correction of data or have any questions or complaints about our privacy policies, please write to:

    Personal Data Privacy Officer
    MTR Corporation Limited
    Legal – General Department
    (Marked: “MTR Malls Summer e-Sports Campaign”)

    Address: MTR Headquarters Building, Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
    Email:PDPO@mtr.com.hk

  6. Privacy Policy

    You may refer to our Privacy Policy Statement at www.mtr.com.hk for information about our privacy policy.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.